• uk.gif
  • usa.gif
  • dk.gif
  • it.gif

Select a language

More than 20 years of small wind turbine design and innovation.

Performance. Reliability. Safety.

Sign up to our newsletter
by entering your email address

Privacy policy and cookies

Our privacy policy sets out how Gaia-Wind Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Gaia-Wind Ltd when you use this website. It also describes our use of cookies throughout the site.

header-images_0007_Layer-16.jpg

Gaia-Wind Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Gaia-Wind Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th November 2011.

What data we collect

During your visit to our website we may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Internal record keeping

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to periodically send promotional emails or mail about new products, events, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Gaia-Wind Ltd, 100 High Craighall Road, Port Dundas, Glasgow, G49UD; or email us at laura.sorley@gaia-wind.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Gaia-Wind Ltd, 100 High Craighall Road, Port Dundas, Glasgow, G49UD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Downloads

Twitter

  • British wind power industry targets sceptical politicians with new campaign http://t.co/4ZfuhF5aVk
  • UK Government seeks views on proposed draft of Strategy & Policy Statement from stakeholders in the energy sector http://t.co/aLeqSUrWiD
  • Wind Farm’s in the Highlands and Islands are about to be scaled down in size, according to Duncan from @EcodynLtd . http://t.co/n1iqJCuxF0

Follow us on the following networks:

Back to top of page

cta-image001.jpg

Better value small wind turbines

Gaia-Wind small wind turbines really do generate better value for you. The Gaia-Wind 133 turbine is the best performing small wind turbine in its class by a significant margin.

Take a look for yourself

cta-image002.jpg

Make sense of turbine comparisons

Comparing small wind turbines can be tricky without an understanding of exactly what affects the amount of energy they produce. This short guide explains a few important differences.

Read why Gaia-Wind comes out on top

cta-image003.jpg

Generate additional income from tariffs and incentives

Tariffs and incentives vary the world over. The UK Government operate a Feed in Tariff of 26.7p per kWhr while in the USA rebates and incentives are developed locally and vary in nature.

Generate more income with Gaia-Wind